Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Strawberry Star collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.strawberrystar.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Strawberry Star.

Personally identifiable information

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personally identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Strawberry Star may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service : information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalise user experience: we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

– To improve our Site: we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To send periodic emails: we may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information (Data Protection Act 2018)

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Precedent Website Privacy Notice

Data Protection – Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy, and want to be clear about how we handle information about you.

What information may we collect about you?

We may collect personal data about you in the course of our work. That may include things like:

  • Your contact details.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Your wishes and criteria in any transaction you are considering.
  • Financial information, for example about your income and capital resources.

Usually we will have received this directly from you. However we may also receive personal data about you from others, such as from the other party to a transaction you are engaged in or from joint agents. Family members also sometimes provide information about each other.

How will we use the information?

Our use of such personal data is subject to data protection law.

We mainly use your personal data to provide you with information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

We may also use it for other normal purposes connected with our work. For example we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations.

Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • We may pass on information about you to solicitors to help them proceed with a transaction in which you are involved
  • If you are a prospective tenant, we may pass on references about you to the landlord.
  • We may inform utility companies of changes in the occupiers of property.
  • We may pass on information to maintenance and repair contractors, in respect of property where we have responsibilities.
  • We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts.

In addition our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

Your rights

You have a right of access under data protection law to the personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The person responsible for data protection at this organisation and whom you should contact is Yash Dave.

Data Protection – Your Obligations

If you send us personal data about anyone other than yourself you agree that you will ensure you have any appropriate consents and notices in place to enable you to transfer that personal data to us, and so that we may use it for the purposes for which you provide it to us.

Engagement Letter – Opt-in to Receive Marketing

Keeping You Informed

Quite apart from your present concerns, we like to send present and past clients information that we think might be of interest to them. That can include bulletins about the state of the market, properties or publicity information about us and our services. Please indicate if you are happy to receive such information. You can change your mind at any time, so if you later want to opt out just let us know.

Please tick one box:

I am happy to receive such information:

I do not want to receive such information:

Precedent Notice To Staff about Monitoring E-mails

Monitoring and Privacy

E-mails which you send and receive using the firm’s e-mail system are no more private than letters which you send or receive in the course of your work. The firm reserves the right to inspect e-mails to and from your account without necessarily notifying you first or seeking your consent. For example this might be done if you are absent from the office and it is necessary to check on the progress of work. It might also be done to address legal, regulatory or performance concerns, or for a variety of other reasons. Accordingly for your own protection do not use the firm’s e-mail system for sensitive personal matters.

Precedent Privacy Notice to Staff

Data Protection

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you both during and after your working relationship with us. It applies to everyone who works for us, including employees and contractors.

What information may we hold about you?

We may collect and use a wide range of personal data about you such as the following:<>

  • Your contact details such as name, address, telephone number, and personal email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Your marital status and dependants, plus next of kin and emergency contact information
  • Financial information including your National Insurance number, bank account details, salary and payroll records, tax information, and information about pension and benefits
  • The dates and location of your employment and annual leave
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships)
  • Information about your performance, including performance reviews, and disciplinary and grievance information
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems
  • Photographs

We will only collect and use sensitive personal data (for example about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions, trade union membership, health and sickness records) with your explicit consent or if that is necessary for prescribed purposes laid down by law.

How do we use personal data about you?

We only use your personal data when the law allows, for example:

  • For the purposes of your contract of employment or other contract we have with you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • With your consent

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we hold sensitive personal data about you (e.g. health records) we will only use that information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about leaves of absence, including sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with our legal obligations
  • We will use information about your health or disability status to ensure your health and safety in the workplace, to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and related purposes
  • We may use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting

 

Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a necessary for us to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • We have legal obligations to pass on to government agencies certain information, such as tax and National Insurance information
  • We may need to pass on information to service providers, such as payroll service providers, pension providers and our legal advisers
  • We may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you
  • If we were in the future considering a merger or sale of our business some information about you might have to be disclosed to the other party to the transaction, or their advisers, as part of the due diligence process

 

Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

Your rights

You have a right of access under data protection law to the personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The person responsible for data protection at this organisation and whom you should contact is Yash Dave.

CHECKING THIRD PARTIES

Guidance note

It is wise to consider the risk that third parties to which you properly send confidential information may breach confidentiality or otherwise breach data protection law. Hence you should take the following steps.

  • First, identify others with whom your firm shares confidential information (whether that amounts to personal data or not)

This may include solicitors, your firm’s accountants, consultants, experts, other estate agents, surveyors, financial consultants and providers of outsourced services

  • In appropriate cases ask them to complete a questionnaire to check that they have adequate safeguards in place. See the precedent below

 

Some firms will decide to send this questionnaire to everyone to whom they habitually send confidential information. Others may feel that well-regulated professionals, financial institutions etc can be trusted, and so may exclude them from the exercise. This is your call.

  • Where appropriate, include an appropriate contract term in your agreement with them. See the precedent below

While such a term normally just makes explicit that which is already required it can be helpful to draw attention to their obligations and to remove doubt.

Changes to this privacy policy

Strawberry Star has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with us via this Site, please contact us at marketing@strawberystar.com.

This document was last updated on June 27th, 2018.

strawberrystar.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Strawberry Star.

Personally identifiable information

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personally identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Strawberry Star may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests, and support needs more efficiently
  • To personalise user experience: we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site: we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services
  • To send periodic emails: we may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email